Leeuwarden

Kanaalzone

Leeuwarden site

Housing corporation Elkien and the Municipality of Leeuwarden made this site available. 59 plans were submitted for the Kanaalzone site.

Water is the most important element in the Kanaalzone. The site is situated along the Van Harinxmakanaal (a canal) on the southern side of Leeuwarden and forms the transition zone from the existing town to De Zuidlanden, the new residential and working area. The spatial relationship with the northern bank is part of the assignment. The assignment for the study area comprises 400 to 500 residential units. For the intervention area the first phase of 100 housing units requires architectural elaboration.

> Pdf short site file

List of entries Leeuwarden
Code Title Team Status
AC 192 My place has two doors Pedro Araujo (PT 1982), Sara Caruso (IT 1981) selected
AH 997 on the EDGE Paul Schrijen (NL 1980), Joost Korver (NL 1975)
AQ 099 METAMORPHOSE Giovanna Marchei (IT 1978), Lorenzo Cantalini (IT 1979), Rocco Pappaccogli (IT 1972), Stefano Balassone (IT 1979), Francesco Rotiroti (IT 1972)
AR 117 URBAN WATER ECOLOGIES Ana María Flor Ortiz (ES 1982), Rodia Valladares Sánchez (ES 1982)
AR 690 FLOOD HOUSE Roberto Perego (IT 1979), Agostino Marinoni (IT 1976)
BS 009 BREAK THE EDGE David Catalá Miňana (ES 1980), Sarah Lacroix (BE 1982), Ibiza Roca Mosher (ES 1983), Isabel López García (ES 1982), Lorena Morcillo Pérez (ES 1979), Delia Aniorte Soria (ES 1986), Francisco Manuel Martínez G
BS 484 BLUESKIN Eduardo Varas (ES 1983), Helena Sanz (ES 1982)
BS 883 GREENCODE Maria Tiziana Pagone (IT 1973), Alessandro Fracassi (IT 1983), Ilaria Napoli (IT 1983) selected
CM 306 floating leaf Sebastiano Amore (IT 1980), Serena Russo (IT 1986), Corrado Gioia (IT 1982), Maria Luisa Valenti (IT 1986)
CU 110 TERRITORIALIZING VAN HARINXMAKANAAL Evangelia Poulopoulou (EL 1980), Fonteinos Soulos (EL 1986)
DB 194 DE WATERLIJN (the water-line) Delphine Borg (FR 1983), Billy Guidoni (FR 1982)
DF 123 puzzles of density Daniel Fernández (ES 1980)
DI 000 2(DOUBLE) Lucia La Giusa (IT 1980), Giovanna Falzone (IT 1981), Fabio Arco Beniamino (IT 1983)
DL 001 De Watertanden (literal: water teeth) Diana Lautenbag (NL 1979)
EE 020 ENERGY=WATER=ECONOMY Alberto Porras Barrios (ES 1984), David Caparrós Pérez (ES 1983)
EL 135 RGB RED GREEN BLUE Evelyn Galsdorf (DE 1974), Anja Dirks (NL 1983), Chris van Gent (AT 1974) selected
FB 197 FLOATING BLOCKS Alina Lippiello (IT 1972), Leonardo Zuccaro Marchi (IT 1983) RUNNER-UP
FD 259 FLUID ROOMS Carolina Schippers. NL 1984) selected
FT 142 Middelzee Reconquista Okke van den Broek (NL 1981), Fernando Navarro Carmona (ES 1984), Ivo van Capelleveen (NL 1979), Teresa Avalla Ballester (ES 1981)
GB 711 HEIGHT GAUGE Guillaume Bellanger (FA 1981)
GM 030 nucleuses Martynas Mankus (LT 1972), Tomas Grunskis (LT 1972)
HF 828 BACK TO THE FUTURE Francisco Tomás (Espí Ruano (ES 1978), David Fuente Castro (ES 1978), Hector García Pastor (ES 1982)
IJ 385 Waterdiversity Marta Marotta (IT 1975) selected
IN 011 in'between Nina Gjorgon (MK 1976), Gordana Gocieva (MK 1976) selected
JC 514 nieuwaTERGArden (new water garden) Francisco Javier Castellano Pulido (ES 1975), Tomás García Píriz (ES 1978), Luis Miguel Ruiz Avilés (ES 1985), Paloma Baquero Masats (ES 1984), Juan Antonio Serrano García (ES 1983) WINNER
JJ 378 WATER VILLAGES Joshua Beck (US 1973), Joana Rita Nunes Cordeiro Gomes (PT 1981), Joris de Baes (BE 1981)
JM 398 SJASLIEK Jochem Koster (NL 1971), Michiel van der Lugt (NL 1972)
JO 052 WATERSCAPE Dimitar Vasilev (BG 1982)
LL 910 Stripes of Sustainability S4S Michal Hermanowicz (PL 1983), Ufuk Bal (PL 1980), Boźena Skut (PL 1982)
LW 057 THE ARCHIPELAGO Richard Nguyen (FR 1978), Guilaume Mazars (FR 1982), Julien Fuentes (FR 1978)
LW 058 BLUEPRINT Emiel Noordhuis (NL 1977), Allart Vogelzang (NL 1974), Melle van Dijk (NL 1987)
MC 001 DISPEREERT NIET! (THOU SHALT NOT DESPAIR!) Miel Steeghs (NL 1978), Iwan Westerveen (NL 1975), Edgar Claassen (NL 1972), Jan-Hubert Bisschops (NL 1974)
MD 406 BIG BLUE Job Floris (NL 1974), Sandor Naus (NL 1971), Barbara Materia (IT 1983) selected
MS 997 game Magdalena Szczypka (PL 1982), Ania Molenda (PL 1983)
NL 360 water anatomy Lieke Kranendonk (NL 1981), Natalia Bieniek (PL 1979)
NU 111 FARMERAMA Francesca Genise (IT 1982), Francesco Verrazzani (IT 1984), Andrea Baldi (IT 1981), Tommaso Rafanelli (IT 1979)
PC 202 I'MONABOAT Pietro Pezzani (IT 1983), Virginia Chiappa Nunez (IT 1984), Matteo Pace Sargenti (IT 1983)
PI 314 súdwestewyn (south-western wind) Pepijn van Voorst (NL 1980), Kar Ho Yeung (NL 1982), Rutger Kuipers (NL 1979), Henry Lacarce (FR 1979)
RC 116 WATER-PLAZAS Andrés Velarde (ES 1983), María Palencia (ES 1983), Pablo Sigüenza (ES 1983), Gonzalo Pardo (ES 1983), David López (ES 1983), Jimena Campillo (ES 1983), Juan Enríquez (ES 1983), Cristina Magro (E
RD 102 water courtyards Lukasz Weclawski (PL 1981), Krzysztof Łaniewski-Wołłk (PL 1982), Anna Wojtowicz (PL 1982), Anna Dubois (PL 1982)
RM 927 LEEUWARDEN INSULAE Sara Gianni (IT 1982), Frederico Cappelin (IT 1981), Lorenzo Isabella (IT 1980), Alessandro Ceci (IT 1981), Simone Adriano Dinelli (IT 1981)
RR 039 WATER COURTYARD Carlo Rivi (IT 1971)
SB 155 BOKSUM OASIS Francesco Pasquale (IT 1980), Francesca Poli (IT 1981), Lorenzo Castagnetti (IT 1980) selected
SG 331 DE WATERLANDEN Olof Schonewille (NL1974)
SO 905 as long as the grass shall grow... Vasiliki Katsarou (EL 1980), Andreas Oikonomopoulos (EL 1978)
SR 245 Landscape Infrastructure Jolyon Price (UK 1978)
TR 333 TRIPTYCH Friso Brouwer (NL 1975), Jan-Hiochem Puite (NL 1985), Joram Plantenga (NL 1976)
TX 068 Doutzen’s dream Taco Hylkema (NL 1975)
UC 369 URBAN CLUSTERS Amélie Fontaine (FR 1985), César Vabre (FR 1981)
UT 223 U TURN Wouter Stoer (NL 1979), Winfried Zwier (NL 1980), Peter van der Knoop (NL 1976)
WL 001 URBAN WATER LILIES Joaquín Millán Villamuelas (ES 1980), Rodrigo Vilas-Boas (PT 1981), Francisco Lencastre (PT 1983)
WS 011 WATERSIDE HOUSING Félix de la Fuente (ES 1982)
XO 303 The Interior Arcadia Alexander Sverdlov (RU 1971), David Koezen (NL 1980)
XX 000 Liquid Equity María Arquero de Alarcón (ES 1972)
ZI 212 OVER THE WATER Isabel Moneo Lara (ES 1983), Alfonso Babé Gómez-Llera (ES 1983), Lucas Mazarrasa Chávarri (ES 1984)
ZZ 102 central lake Mateusz Adamczyk (PL 1981) SPECIAL MENTION